skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

Facilities

Napier War Memorial Centre

Picture of the Roll of Honour at the War Memorial Conference Centre.Inscription

The original War Memorial Hall was built by public subscription in 1956 in memory of those who lost their lives in the Second World War conflict. It was renovated and enlarged by the Napier City Council in 1995 to continue as a living, working memorial, befitting those Napier Citizens who served and died in this century's conflicts.

Originally, the Roll of Honour included only the names of those who lost their lives in the Second World War, who resided in the Napier Borough. The City now has wider boundaries, and three additional plaques now record the names of those from the wider Napier City area, from Bay View to Meeanee and Taradale. As the city's permanent inscription of World War I losses was destroyed in the 1931 Earthquake, the new upper tier of names has been added. Another plaque records those who died in the post World War II conflicts.

This extended Roll of Honour was re-dedicated on 30th September 1995 at the facility's reopening as the War Memorial Centre, in the 50th year since the end of World War II.

The creation of this new and complete Roll of Honour was a joint project between the Napier City Council and the Napier and Taradale Returned Services Association, assisted by grant allocation from the New Zealand Remembers fund.

The bicultural dedication service was conducted by the Napier Council of Churches, attended by the Seventh Battalion (Wellington (City of Wellington's Own) and Hawke's Bay) Regiment Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Regrettably, due to the disrepair that the Hall had fallen into, the Memorial Eternal Flame was extinguished many years ago. At the rededication ceremony, the Eternal Flame was relit by Napier's oldest soldier, World War I Veteran and former Mayor, Mr E.R. (Ron) Spriggs M.B.E.

May future generations ensure that the eternal flame is never again extinguished.

VJ Day 15 August 1995 - The 50th anniversary of the end of World War II 1939-45: In tribute to all those who served New Zealand overseas and at home throughout those years and in memory of those who laid down their lives.

VE Day 9 May 1995 - The 50th anniversary of the end of World War II in Europe 1939-45: In tribute to those who served and in memory of those who gave their lives.

In grateful memory of those who died in war and those who suffer as a result of war. May our respect for all who made such sacrifices strengthen our determination to achieve a world of peace, based on peace and justice for all.

Blessed are the peace makers (Matthew 5:9)

He tohu whakamaratanga ki nga hoia i hinga ki te pai o Tumatauenga E mihi ana hoki ki te hunga i raru i aua pakanga Ma tenei ahuatanga o ratou e tauira ki nga whakataupuranga e whai ake nei, kia kaua e warewaretia te kaupapa i hingi ai ratou ara te rangimarie kia horapa ki te ao katoa.

Ka koa te hunga hohou rongo (Matiu 5:9)

Roll of Honour - South African War

Trooper James T. ANDERSON
Corporal George ASHBY
Trooper Hans (John) J. BECK
Lieutenant William J. BERRY
Lieutenant William G. FORSYTHE
Trooper Louis J. McKECHNIE
Trooper Sydney NORTHE
Trooper William SCOTT

Roll of Honour - First World War

Private Norman W. L. ABSOLUM
Private Victor H. ADAMS
Lance Sergeant John B. ADAMSON MM**
Rifleman Andrew AH KEONG
Lance Sergeant Gordon AITKEN
Private Francis E. ALDRIDGE
Private Samuel S. ALLOM
Private Albert P. ANDERSON
Private Bertram H. ANDERSON
Rifleman Ernest R. ANDERSON
Private Ralph ANDERSON
Lance Corporal David B. ANNAND MM
Second Lieutenant Charles E. ANKETELL MM
Gunner William H. ANSELL
Corporal Harry ARNOLD
Lance Corporal William P. ARNOTT
Sapper Francis C. ASTON
Sergeant William V. ATKINS
Private Harold S. AYERS
Second Lieutenant Arthur B. AYLING
Private Frank E. AYLING
Private Arthur C. W. BAIN
Lance Corporal Christian M. C. BAK
Private Norman B. BALFOUR
Trooper William T. BARGROVE
Rifleman John H. BARRETT
Private Daniel BARRON
Private Stanley A. BARTLETT
Sergeant Waltyer BATTISON
Trooper Robert (Ted) E. BAYLIFFE
Private Harold L. BEACH
Second Lieutenant Percival M. BEATTIE
Private Phillip E. BEATTIE
Private Bertie B. BEAUMONT
Rifleman Middleton BECKETT
Private Arthur W. BEE
Private Edwin BENNETT
Private Isaac R. BENSON
Private Sydney J. BENZIE
Private Charles R. BERRY
Private William J. BERWICK
Corporal William P. BIRD
Private William BLACK
Private Arthur S. BLAKE
Bombardier Alfred G. L. BLISS MM
Rifleman Daniel BODLEY
Private James BOGGS
Second Lieutenant George S. BOGLE
Captain Gilbert V. BOGLE MID
Sergeant Gordon K. BOGLE
Private Ernest J. BOLAND
Private Phillip R. BOND
Private Arthur J. H. BOURGEOIS
Trooper John S. BOWDEN
Private James BOWE
Trooper Christopher C. BOWEN
Corporal Leslie H. BOYD
Private Alfred W. BRIDLE
Lance Sergeant Vivian R. BRITTEN
Sergeant Gordon BRODIE
Lance Corporal Frederick J. BRODRIBB
Private John M. BROPHY
Private Alan BROWN
Private David T. BROWN
Private Herbert W. BROWN
Corporal Sydney V. A. BROWN
Sergeant Anthony E. BROWNLIE
Private Charles BRYSON
Gunner Herbert J. BULLOCK
Private Wilfrid J. BUNTING
Lieutenant Sir Charles G. BURDETT 8th Bart.
Lance Corporal Charles W. BURGESS
Private Ernest P. BURKE
Corporal John G. BURRELL
Rifleman Hubert W. BURRIDGE
Corporal Leslie A. BURTON MM
Rifleman William H. BUSBY
Rifleman Daniel J. BUTLER
Rifleman Richard CALDWELL
Private William A. CALDWELL
Private Claude CALLAGHAN
Trooper James F. CAMERON
Private John A. CAMPBELL
Private Murdock CAMPBELL
Private Roderick H. CAMPBELL
Private Roy CAMPBELL
Private Thomas W. CAMPBELL
Private Cecil F. CANTLAY
Private Thomas S. CATLOW
Lieutenant Geoffrey W. G. M. CATO
Rifleman William CATTANACH
Private James CAUGHLEY
Private John CAVEN
Private Donald R. CHALMERS
Gunner Rowley H. CHAPMAN
Private Eric C. CHARLES
Lance Corporal Reginald T. S. CHISHOLM
Private William J. CHRISTIESON
Corporal Gerald R. CLARKSON
Sergeant Charles W. CLARRY
Corporal Ernest A. CLEMENTS
Second Lieutenant Eric A. COATES
Lieutenant John W. COBB
Private Albert C. CODD
Private Arthur COKER
Rifleman Andrew COCKBURN
Second Lieutenant Herbert N. COLEMAN
Private Albert COLHOUN
Rifleman Francis P. COLLINGE
Second Lieutenant Charles E. COLLINS-MORGAN MC
Bombardier Thomas R. COOKE
Private John V. COOPER 

Driver Richard CORRIGAN
Private Alfred CORRY
Trooper Claude E. COUPER
Rifleman Edward COSGROVE
Private Frank P. COSTER
Private Sydney H. COX
Rifleman Andrew C. CRAIG
Private George CRAIG
Driver John L. CRANBY
Private James CRAWFORD
Lance Corporal John C. CRAWFORD
Private Carl C. CROPP
Lance Corporal Gilbert G. CROSS
Corporal Adam CROWE
Gunner Leo G. CULLEN
Trooper John DAVEY
Trooper Thomas DAVIDSON
Private Rowland D. DAVIS
Private Thomas W. E. DAWE
Lieutenant Leonard W. DEAN
Sergeant Claude DENT
Private Henry G. DICKIN
Private Reginald H. V. DOBBIE
Second Lieutenant Robert A. DOBSON
Lance Corporal Edward DOHERTY
Rifleman James J. DORAN
Sergeant Albert J. DOWNING
Private William D. DUNBAR
Corporal Alexander G. DUNCAN MID
Private Matthew A. DUNLOP
Corporal Alexander J. DUNN
Corporal Verner H. DU VALL
Private Arthur F. DYETT
Sergeant Richard H. DYSON
Lance Corporal Herbert E. EAST
Private Albert W. J. EBBETT
Private Cecil T. ELLERY
Private Vernon D. ELLIOTT
Private John E. ELMES
Rifleman Alfred T. EMMETT
Lance Corporal Eric A. C. J. ERICKSEN
Trooper Hans C. ERICKSEN
Second Lieutenant Francis M. EVANS
Private George FABLING
Private Clive L. FAIL
Gunner Thomas J. FALVEY
Lance Corporal Francis J. FARMER
Private John D. FAULKNOR
Private Harold J. FINLAYSON
Private John L. FINLAYSON
Private Robert L. FINLAYSON
Private Charles FORD
Gunner Frank A. H. FORREST
Private Kinnear G. FRASER
Private Herbert G. FREEMAN
Private Norman FREEMAN
Rifleman Patrick W. FRENCH
Private Bassell S. FRICKER
Private Alfred G. FULFORD
Corporal Harold H. FUNKE
Sergeant Peter M. GAFFANEY MM
Private Albert E. GANNAWAY
Bombardier Bertram J. GARDINER
Private Heber A. GEBBIE
Private Norman W. T. GEBBIE
Private William J. GIBB
Private Ernest E. GIBBONS
Private James B. GIBSON
Lance Corporal Tom GILLIATT
Sergeant Hubert E. GIRDLESTONE
Lance Corporal Douglas GODDARD
Bombardier Neville H. GODWIN
Gunner Harold D. GOLD-SMITH
Private John A. GOLDS
Warrant Officer Class Two Charles T. GOLLOP
Private Ernest E. GOODALL
Private James C. GOODALL
Private Daniel GORDON
Captain John H. GOULDING
Rifleman George H. GRACE
Private Geoffrey T. GRANT
Private Albert J. GRAY
Sergeant William M. GRAY
Private Finlay GREENAWAY
Private Walter GREENSLADE
Lance Sergeant James F. GRIFFIN
Sergeant Irwin G. GRINLINTON DCM
Corporal Godfrey E. GROOME
Private Charles R. GUMBLEY
Trooper Alfred W. HAGUE
Gunner Herbert G. HAGUE
Driver Arthur H. HALL
Lance Corporal Lionel W. B. HALL
Corporal Vincent J. B. HALL
Private James T. HALLETT
Second Lieutenant Thomas F. HANDYSIDE
Rifleman Arthur HANLEN
Rifleman William J. HANNA
Gunner Frederick G. HANSEN
Private Viggo G. HANSEN
Private Arthur H. HARRIS
Private Albert HARRISON
Gunner Claude N. HARRISON
Private Frederick G. HARRISON
Private Thomas S. HARVEY
Private James D. HAUGH
Rifleman Caleb T. HAWKINS
Rifleman George S. HEALE
Private Walter G. HEALE
Private Douglas W. HEATHER
Private William F. HENDERSON
Private James H. HENDRICK
Second Lieutenant Frederick L. HENLEY
Lance Corporal James H. HERON
Captain Arthur D. HERRICK MC, MID*
Rifleman Alfred J. HERTZ
Gunner Frederick E. HESEBECK
Trooper John HIGH
Lance Corporal Harold HIND
Private Thomas R. HIRST
Private William E. HITCHINGS
Corporal John R. HOARE
Private Oswald HOBBS
Private Alfred R. HODGE
Sergeant Percy R. HOLLAND
Private Edgar T. HOLMES
Private Andrew T. HOOD
Private James G. HOOD
Rifleman Leslie G. HOOKINGS
Lance Corporal Frank W. B. HOPKINS
Rifleman Charles B. HORSEFIELD
Second Lieutenant Frederick HOWARD
Corporal Harold H. HOWARD
Lieutenant Laurence W. A. HUGO
Corporal George W. HUNT
Corporal David HUTTON
Private Alphonso L. HYNES
Lance Corporal William F. HYNES
Private Albert E. IRELAND
Corporal Ernest J. IRELAND
Staff Nurse Helena K. ISDELL
Corporal Leslie L. C. ISRAEL
Private Leonard JACKSON
Second Lieutenant Lewis JARDINE
Sergeant Harold E. JARVIS
Private Christoffer JENSEN
Private Ernest JOHNSON
Lance Corporal Victor R. JOHNSON
Private Walter JOHNSON
Private George JOHNSTON
Rifleman Sydney J. JOHNSTON
Private Albert E. JOHNSTONE
Private William W.E. JOHNSTONE
Gunner Daniel W. JONES
Private Louis K. JONES
Sergeant Terence N. C. JONES
Corporal Sydney C. JORDAN
Gunner Reginald A. JUDD
Private Harold KAIWAI
Private Herbert R. KAYE
Private Clement KEAN
Rifleman Arthur J. KEATING
Private Eric L. KELLY
Captain Victor A. KELSALL MID
Rifleman John KERAMBRUN
Lance Corporal Andrew V. KERR
Rifleman Frederick C. KEYS
Corporal Robert D. KIELY
Private Michael H. KILKENNY
Private Arnold KING
Trooper James KING
Private Peter KING
Private Robert J. KING
Rifleman Albert KINZETT
Sergeant Cecil M. KIVELL
Private William G. KOHLIES
Private Alexander LARSEN
Sergeant David R. B. LASCELLES
Private Edward A. LAURVIG
Rifleman Thomas (Tom) H. L. LAWLOR
Private Hector P. C. LAWS
Rifleman William T. LA BROOME
Trooper Edward J. LANCE
Rifleman Josha A. LE QUESNE
Lieutenant Robert LE QUESNE
Lieutenant Clarence E. LEE MC
Private George T. LEES
Private John LEWIN
Sergeant Edward L. LIMBRICK
Private Reginald A. LINCOLN
Private John R.C. LITTLE
Lance Corporal Ivan B. LIVICK
Trooper George LLOYD
Private James LOMAS
Rifleman Alexander J. LOW
Rifleman Richard (Alex) A. LOWE
Driver Harold G. LUXFORD
Rifleman Patrick L. LYNAM
Rifleman Angus MacDONALD
Private Robert W. MacDONALD
Driver Alexander MACKAY
Captain John C. MacLEAN MC*
Rifleman John S. MAHER
Driver Thomas E. MANLEY
Trooper Percy R. MANSON
Private Frederick MARKHAM
Gunner Frank S. MARSHALL
Private Clarence MARTER
Private Andrew W. MARTIN
Private Francis A. D. MARTIN
Private Frederick MARTIN
Private Howard MARTIN
Private John W. MARTIN
Private Fred MANSON
Private Keith H. MASEFIELD
Second Lieutenant George MASTERS MID
Private Fredric MAYO
Sergeant John McALLAN
Private Eugene McCARTHY
Corporal Hugh McCARTHY
Private Peter R. McCAW
Corporal James McCLYMONT
Sergeant Major Alexander McDONALD
Private Gordon McDONALD
Private Allan McDOWELL
Private Roy McEWAN
Lance Corporal Frank N. McGEE
Private Michael McGILL
Private Charles U. McGRATH MM
Rifleman John McHUGH
Private Walter L. McINTYRE
Private John McKAY
Trooper William J. McKENZIE
Bombardier Ian G. McKINNON MiD
Private George H. McLACHLAN
Private William R. McLEAN
Private Douglas D. McLELLAN
Captain Leslie S. McLERNON
Corporal John J. G. McMILLAN
Private Cyril H. McNABB
Private Roy A. McNABB
Private John D. McRAE
Private James H. MEEHAN
Second Lieutenant Albert S. J. MERRICK
Second Lieutenant Henry F. R. MESSENGER
Lance Corporal Taiamai MIHAERE
Private James M. MILGREW
Private Robert N. MILNE
Private Leslie MITCHELL
Seaman Elwin E. MONSON
Rifleman Leonard W. MONSON
Private Oliver J. MOODY
Gunner Thomas E. L. MOORE
Private Edward D. R. MORRISON
Rifleman James H. MORRISON
Corporal Robert E. MOY
Corporal Denis MOYNIHAN
Private Frederick MUHLEISEN
Private Matthew T. MUIR
Private William J. MULHOLLAND
Private Lewis MULLANY
Private Thomas MULLINS
Private Frank W. MUNDY
Second Lieutenant James H. G. MURDOCH
Sergeant Lawrence J. MURNANE
Private John MURPHY
Private Ewart G. MYERS
Private Robert MYHILL
Second Lieutenant William (Pat) T. NELSON
Trooper Robert J. NESBITT
Private John W. NEWMAN
Private Reginald M. NEWMAN
Private George NICHOLSON
Private William A. NIELSON
Corporal Samuel NORTHY
Trooper Daniel O'CONNOR
Private Daniel O'DONOGHUE
Driver William J. O'DONOGHUE
Sergeant Aeneas W. T. O'SULLIVAN
Rifleman John C. O'SULLIVAN
Staff Sergeant Gordon H. OAKLEY
Rifleman George E. OGILVIE
Private Hubert K. OXLEY
Private Charles R. PACEY
Gunner Arthur PADDISON
Rifleman Thomas G. PALLESON
Lieutenant Victor H. PARK
Private Edward J. PAULING
Chief Motor Mechanic James E. PEACOCK
Second Corporal William PEARSE
Trooper Alexander D. PEDDIE
Sapper Thomas (Tom) A. PEDDIE
Corporal John G. PERSSE
Private Frederick C. PETERSON
Private William E. PHILLIPS
Private Wilmet N. PHILSON
Captain Eryl S. PITT
Private Eric F. G. PLANK
Private Ernest N. PLAYER
Private Alexander POLLOCK
Second Lieutenant George A. POWELL
Rifleman William M. POWELL
Warrant Officer Class Two Frederick L. PREBBLE
Private Andrew J. PRIEST
Second Lieutenant Arthur E. PRICE
Private Stanley N. PRIME
Lieutenant William R. PROFFITT
Trooper Harold C. PROSSER
Lance Corporal William F. PULFORD
Trooper Robert G. QUICK
Rifleman Michael C. QUILL
Rifleman Raymond C. RADFORD
Private Francis J. RAMSDEN
Private August W. RĀWIRI
Private Stanley J. L. REES
Second Lieutenant John L. REID
Rifleman Sydney RICE
Sergeant Thomas G. A. RICHARDSON
Private Jack C. RICHDALE
Private William G. ROBERTSON
Rifleman Albert A. ROBINSON
Private Andrew H. ROBINSON
Private Francis J. C. ROBINSON
Private Joseph T. ROBINSON
Sapper William E. ROBINSON
Rifleman Alexander L. ROIL
Private William V. ROSE
Private Alexander ROSS
Private Burns H. ROSS
Rifleman Frank ROSS
Lance Sergeant Thomas O. ROSS
Gunner Frederick A. ROUT
Private Frederick RUDDICK
Sapper Edward (Oliver) O. RUDDOCK
Captain Walter D. RUDDOCK
Rifleman Ernest A. RUNDLE
Private John N. SABIN
Private Allan J. SALAMONSON
Private Arthur R. SAMSON
Private Ewart T. SANSBURY
Trooper Eric T. SARGISSON
Private Hubert M. SAUNDERS
Lieutenant Colonel Conrad G. SAXBY DSO MID
Private Adolph H. W. SCHRODER
Rifleman William F. SCHRODER
Private William H. A. SCOTT
Private Felix SCULLIN
Private Frederick SECOMBE
Private Felix SEYMOUR
Private Percy R. J. SHEARER
Driver Daniel T. SHEEHAN
Rifleman Arthur SHELLAM
Private John C. SHERWOOD
Private Thomas O. SHIRLEY
Private Norman SHORE
Private Alan L. SIMPSON
Private Bethel (Beck) J. SIMPSON
Private Claude E. SIMPSON
Corporal Neville W. SIMPSON
Private Samuel SIMS
Private Arthur O. SKELTON
Corporal Roy A. E. SKELTON
Rifleman Henry L. SKEWS
Gunner Frederick J. SLOW
Sergeant Henry T. SMALE
Rifleman George D. SMITH
Rifleman Walter H. C. SMITH
Gunner William H. SMITH
Private Frank SNADDON
Private John F. SPEAR
Second Lieutenant Charles A. SPRIGGS DCM
Corporal Robert STEPHENS
Sergeant Hugh K. STEVENSON
Lieutenant Harry STEWART
Lieutenant Colonel Collis G. H. St HILL
Private Herbert M. STROTHER
Private George D. STUBBS
Gunner Michael J. SULLIVAN
Private Harold G. S. SWAIN
Corporal Ernest T. SWEETAPPLE
Private John SYMONS
Rifleman Nathaniel SYMONS
Trooper Gifford TAIT
Second Lieutenant Lionel M. TANSEY
Lance Corporal Eric N. TARRANT
Rifleman David L. TAYLOR
Private Thomas L. TAYLOR
Sergeant Kenard W. TENNANT
Lance Corporal Henry R. THAYER
Private Charles W. THOMPSON
Trooper Eric N. THOMPSON
Private Henry W. THOMPSON
Private James I. THOMPSON
Private Richard S. THOMPSON
Lieutenant William P. THOMPSON
Private John E. THOMSON
Driver Gerald F. THORBURN
Gunner Gilbert J. THORNTON
Private Albert J. TOHILL
Rifleman William TOON
Rifleman Arthur C. V. TORR
Private Frederick J. TORR
Rifleman Frederick C. TOWNSEND
Private Samuel F. TOZER
Private Andrew J. TRACEY
Bugler Donald R. TREACHER MID
Able Seaman Arthur TRUBSHOE
Private George O. TRUBSHOE
Rifleman Eric C. TUCKER
Private Harry E. TUCKER
Trooper Joseph TUCKER
Private Ralph C. TUCKER
Private Hugh L. TUKE
Private Kaiwai (Rangi) H. TUTU
Rifleman Horace TWIGGER
Engineer Sub Lieutenant Errol T. TYLEE
Second Lieutenant Robert P. VAUGHAN
Private Raniera WAIRAU
Rifleman Henry (Harry) A. WALDEN
Private Alexander M. WALKER
Private Percy WALKER
Private Thomas W. WALKER
Private Charles K. K. WARD
Lance Corporal John R. WARDEN
Private George F. WATMORE
Private William J. WATSON
Warrant Officer Class Two Cyril WATTS
Rifleman William J. WATTS
Private Clifford WAUGH
Driver Percy W. WELLS
Lance Sergeant Godfrey D. WHITE
Gunner William WHITTLE
Private Walter WHYTE
Corporal John F. WILKINSON
Private Albert H. WILLIAMS
Corporal Cecil WILLIAMS
Trooper Frank M. WILLIAMS
Trooper Gerard T. WILLIAMS
Major Harold S. WILLIAMS MID
Rifleman James W. WILLIAMS
Gunner Reginald R. WILLIAMS
Private John A. WILLIS
Rifleman William H. WILLIS
Rifleman Alexander (Axel) E. WILLOUGHBY
Private Dillon WILSON
Private John A. WILSON
Rifleman Frederick C. WOLSTENHOLME
Lance Corporal Charles E. WOODGATE
Private William H. WRATHALL
Private Cedric W. WRIGHT
Sergeant Henry S. YARRALL
Private Henry M. P. YORK
Gunner Allan W. YOUNGHUSBAND 

Roll of Honour - Second World War

Private Graham ABSOLUM
Private Charles C. ADAMS
Flying Officer James (Harry) H. L. ALLEN
Sergeant Harold K. AMNER Greek Medal for Outstanding Acts
Private William H. AMNER
Flight Sergeant Kenneth P. C. ANDERSON
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Jasper M. ANDERSON
Sergeant Lindsay D. ANDERSON
Gunner Walter D. S. ANDREWS
Sergeant William D. F. ANNAN
Pilot Officer Cecil E. ARMSTRONG
Able Seaman Basil M. ATKINSON
Leading Seaman Roy V. ATKINSON
Pilot Officer Desmond T. AUSTEN
Lance Bombardier William B. AYLING
Flight Lieutenant Thomas J. D. BABER MID, Czechoslovak Medal for Bravery Before the Enemy
Second Lieutenant Gordon G. BAILEY
Pilot Officer Noel G. BAILEY
Private Ronald M. BAIN
Flight Sergeant William A. BAIRD
Corporal Peter G. BALLANTYNE
Second Lieutenant John G. BARK
Warrant Officer Class One Raymond S. BARNES
Sergeant George B. BARTHOLOMEW DCM
Warrant Officer Bruce G. BARTON
Staff Sergeant Lawrence M. BEACH
Private James G. BEARD
Pilot Officer Rex V. BEATSON
Pilot Officer Morris M. BEE
Driver Edgar J. BELL
Gunner Walter S. BELL
Captain Robert S. BEVERIDGE
Pilot Officer Kelvin C. BILLING
Private Claude L. BISHOP
Flight Sergeant Leon E. G. BISHOP
Sergeant Omer W. J. BISHOP
Private William J. BISHOP
Flight Sergeant Peter N. BLACK
Flying Officer Ian A. BLAIKIE DFM
Private Daniel M. BLAIR
Flight Lieutenant Richard T. BLEWETT
Driver Bernard A. BLISS
Pilot Officer Frank B. BOADEN
Private Roger B. BODEN
Sergeant Thomas L. BOLAND
Pilot Officer Bruce A. B. BOND
Warrant Officer Class Two Kenneth B. BOOKER MM
Private Percy BOTHERWAY
Pilot Officer Arthur E. Q. BOURGEOIS
Trooper John T. BOWLER
Flight Sergeant Ronald G. BOYD
Private William E. BOYD
Private Keith W. BRADLEY
Flying Officer Robert R. BRADSHAW
Sapper Adrian J. BRADY
Gunner Peter L. BRATHWAITE
Sergeant Robert G. A. BRATHWAITE
Ordinary Seaman Thomas E. BRAND
Leading Airman Robert I. BREINGAN
Private Harold R. BRIEN
Driver Norman B. BRIGGS
Private Ronald C. A. BROCK
Sergeant Alexander G. BROWN
Lance Corporal Ivan W. BROWN
Leading Aircraftman Ralph J. BROWNLIE
Private Newton N. BRYANT MID
Flight Sergeant Kenneth BURCHARD
Private Alfred S. BURR
Bombardier Raymond H. BUTLER
Sub-Lieutenant Douglas W. CALLOW
Private Cluny CAMERON
Flight Sergeant Robin W. CASKEY
Flight Sergeant John W. CHAPMAN
Flight Lieutenant Arnold G. CHRISTENSEN
Lieutenant Anthony R. CLARKE
Lance Corporal Philip C. CLARKE
Flying Officer Sydney E. CLAYTON
Pilot Officer Daniel J. CLIFFORD
Flight Lieutenant Falcon N. CLOUSTON
Sergeant Dudley D. COATES
Flight Lieutenant George R. COATES DFC
Private Alan C. COLBERT
Sergeant Henry W. A. COLLETT
Corporal Alfred K. COLLINS
Private Edward J. COLWILL
Flight Lieutenant Harry B. COOPER
Second Lieutenant Robert J. COUPER
Gunner Charles W. CORNER
Sergeant Edward P. H. COTTON
Flight Sergeant Spence G. COTTRELL
Sergeant Robert A. COVIC
Flight Lieutenant James COWAN
Warrant Officer Class Two Andrew J. COWLRICK
Flight Lieutenant Eric C. COX DFC
Sergeant Ronald H. CRABTREE
Pilot Officer Francis W. CRAIG
Flight Lieutenant Frederick H. CRAIG MID
Sergeant Henry H. CRAWLEY
Pilot Officer Geoffrey H. CRAY MID
Sergeant Trevor H. CRAY
Private Bertram L. CRIPPS
Private Edwin S. CRIPPS
Sergeant Maxwell J. CRONIN
Private Jack E. CROSS
Flying Officer Francis T. CULLING-MANNIX
Private Charles CULSHAW
Private Thomas (Tom) M. CUNNINGHAM
Sapper Francis C. DAVIDSON
Sergeant George L. DAVIDSON
Flying Officer Lancelot V. DAVIDSON
Gunner Reece V. DAVIES
Cadet (MN) Alexander N. DAWSON
Pilot Officer Kevin F. DEBENHAM
Sergeant James L. DENHOLM
Sergeant Thomas W. J. DENHOLM
Private Kenneth A. DESMOND
Sergeant Ronald R. DEVINE
Flying Officer Alastair E. DINNIE
Flying Officer Norman W. DONNELLEY
Pilot Officer David G. DOOLE
Lance Corporal Thomas J. DOWNING
Pilot Officer John J. DRUMMOND
Major Leslie W. DUGLEBY MID
Private Albert DUNCAN
Sergeant Donald G. DUNCAN
Flight Sergeant Thomas K. DURIE
Signalman Eddy JAMES
Flight Lieutenant Norman J. EDWARDS
Flight Sergeant Bruce W. ELLISON
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth E. EVANS
Second Lieutenant Owen G. EVANS
Sergeant Victor A. B. FALK
Bombardier Francis E. A. FAUCHELLE
Flying Officer John A. FERGUSON
Gunner Reginald A. B. FERGUSON
Flying Officer Lorenzo J. S. FITTOCK
Gunner Frank R. FOSTER
Pilot Officer Cedric N. FOUNTAIN
Private Bruce N. FRANKLIN
Private Cedric J. FRANKLIN
Sergeant Ford J. FRANKLIN
Flying Officer Kenneth G. FRANKLIN DFC
Sergeant Allan H. L. FRASER
Sergeant Donald R. FRASER MID
Sergeant Mason J. FRASER
Warrant Officer Raymond H. FREEMAN
Flight Sergeant Gordon M. FROSTICK
Sergeant George H. FULFORD
Gunner Colin H. FULLER
Driver Oscar L. FULLER
Flying Officer Ronald W. GAIR
Flying Officer Patrick R. GALBRAITH
Warrant Officer David J. GALLAGHER
Sergeant Eric F. GANNAWAY
Sapper Douglas R. GILBERD
Leading Aircraftman Leslie W. GILLAN
Trooper Ian W. GILMOUR
Corporal William (Bill) H. T. GRACE
Private William K. GORDON
Pilot Officer James K. GRAINGER
Sapper Bernard F. GRANT
Private William G. GRANT
Flying Officer Kenneth (Ken) N. GRAY DFC, Czechoslovak War Cross 1939-1945
Gunner Trevor L. GROWDEN
Flight Lieutenant Bernard A. GUMBLEY DFM
Leading Aircraftman Brian E. HALL
Gunner Robert G. HALL
Flying Officer Wilfred C. HALL
Wiper (MN) Ernest W. HALLETT
Private Trevor J. HALLETT
Sergeant Percy J. H. HAMLIN
Flight Sergeant Donald A. S. HAMILTON
Flying Officer Bernard J. E. HANNAH
Sergeant Phillip E. HARE
Pilot Officer (Ken) Charles K. HARNEY
Driver Ian A. HARRISON
Lance Corporal Alfred W. HARWOOD
Private Oriel J. HAWKES
Lance Sergeant John R. HAYWARD
Flying Officer John H. HEATH
Flight Sergeant Ian R. HEAYS
Private Joseph HEPI
Lance Corporal Theodore C. J. HERBERT
Driver Vivian T. HERON
Driver Charles T. HILL
Flying Officer Frank F. HILDRETH
Sergeant Frederick G. HINDRUP
Gunner Donald B. HOBBS
Private Henry H. HOLDER
Private Clarence P. HOLMAN
Second Lieutenant Phillip de V. HOLT
Corporal Lawson B. HORE
Corporal Harold R. HORSNELL
Sergeant Alexander C. HOWELL
Private George E. HOWELL
Leading Aircraftman Archibald J. HULL
Flying Officer Noel R. S. HUMPFREYS MID
Flight Sergeant Francis S. HUNT
Sergeant Leslie HURST
Petty Officer Terence (Terry) A. T. HUTCHINS
Sergeant Thomas W. IRVING
Flying Officer Brian N. JACOBSEN
Pilot Officer Maurice R. JEFFERY
Private Ronald E. JOHN
Flight Sergeant Roderick A. JOHNSON
Private Robert N. JOHNSON
Aircraftman Class One Kent JOHNSTON
Private Bert T. JONES
Sergeant Russell R. A. JONES
Private Thomas J. JONES
Flight Sergeant Lu H. KAINAMU
Private Taake KARETU
Flying Officer William L. KAUTER
Sergeant Richard J. KEEBLE
Private Percival W. KEELING
Pilot Officer John R. KEMP
Sergeant Christopher J. KENDAL
Private Trevor M. KILPATRICK
Gunner William C. KIMBELL
Flight Sergeant Charles T. KRONK
Lance Corporal David C. LAMB
Private Herbert LANG
Sergeant Andrew LAWRIE
Sergeant Russell LAWS
Lieutenant David P. LINDSAY
Flight Sergeant John B. LINDUP
Warrant Officer Leslie H. LISETTE
Flying Officer James A. LOGAN
Flying Officer Alexander LONG
Flying Officer Thomas J. A. LONG
Flight Sergeant Lloyd D. LORY
Gunner Charles L. LOUISSON
Private Jack LOVE
Pilot Officer Gordon T. LOWE
Lieutenant (A) Henry A. MACKAY
Private Lemuel MAHANGA
Cook Thomas L. MARKS
Flight Sergeant Eric W. E. MARSHALL
Flight Sergeant Keith R. MARSHALL
Chief Petty Officer Ronald G. MARSHALL
Sergeant Angus MARTIN
Lieutenant Clive H. MASTERS DFC
Flying Officer Archibald A. MATHESON DFM
Lieutenant Colonel Donald G. M. MATHESON DSC (USA)
Flight Sergeant Ian E. MATHIESON
Lieutenant Hector A. McAULAY
Flight Sergeant Gordon P. McBAIN
Sergeant Ian D. McBAIN
Sergeant Robert G. McCARTHY
Flight Lieutenant Maxwell W. McCORMICK MID
Private John F. McCUTCHEON
Gunner Ronald J. McEWAN
Second Lieutenant Donald F. McFARLANE
Leading Aircraftman Francis M. McFARLANE
Flight Lieutenant John O. McFARLANE
Flying Officer Laurence H. McFARLANE
Sergeant Douglas A. McGLASHAN
Leading Aircraftman Francis McGRAW
Sergeant Martin K. McHUGH
Sergeant Alexander C. McINTOSH
Private Ronald McKAY
Private Maurice M. W. McKINLEY
Supply Assistant Philip B. McKINNON
Able Seaman Edgar J. R. McLACHLAN
Junior Engineer Officer (MN) Vere A. McLEAN
Private William A. McLEAN
Sergeant Kenneth A. McLEAY MM
Flying Officer Leslie A. McLELLAN-SYMONDS
Flying Officer George E. S. McNAUGHTON
Flight Lieutenant Edward J. McSHERRY
Sergeant Alfred F. E'E. MEYER
Flying Officer Murray METCALFE
Private Brian C. MINETT
Private Leo MISCHEWSKI
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Lawrence E. MITCHELL
Lance Corporal Jack L. MONTGOMERY
Sergeant Richard E. MOODY
Private Ronald J. MOORCOCK
Sapper Kennedy C. MORGAN
Pilot Officer Edward G. R. MORLEY
Private (WAC) Patricia A. MORRISSEY
Stoker Malcolm H. MORTON
Leading Aircraftman Duncan B. MURPHY
Aircraftman Class One James E. MURPHY
Sergeant Terence A. MURPHY
Sergeant Timothy R. MURPHY
Private George R. MURRAY
Pilot Officer Clement W. NASH
Sergeant John R. NATION
Private Joseph NEPATA
Leading Aircraftman John W. T. NELSON
Gunner Michael G. NELSON
Flight Sergeant Norman J. NEWALL
Warrant Officer James A. NEWMAN
Gunner Frederick J. NICHOLLS
Flight Sergeant Jack N. NICOL
Lieutenant William J. NICOL
Private Gordon L. NILSSON
Sergeant William A. NIMON
Flying Officer John W. NORRIE
Sergeant Douglas NORTHEY
Leading Aircraftman Raymond R. NUTTALL
Warrant Officer Stanley A. NUTTALL
Gunner Thomas F. O'DONOGHUE
Sergeant Francis W. O'SULLIVAN
Flying Officer Arnold R. OATES
Sub-Lieutenant (A) David L. OLDS
Warrant Officer Jack M. OLIVER
Trooper John E. OLIVER
Flying Officer Jack A. OLSEN
Lance Corporal Allen E. O'NEILL
Pilot Officer Eric ORGIAS
Flying Officer Trevor G. PAGE
Private Victor J. PALMER
Private Lawrence A. PARNELL
Sergeant Austen B. PARTON
Sergeant Ronald R. PASSMORE
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Gray D. PETERSON
Sergeant William J. PATERSON
Corporal Maurice G. PEAKE
Warrant Officer Class Two Stanley E. PEARSON
Pilot Officer Eric E. PEDERSON
Private James L. PEEBLES
Private James PENE
Bombardier Edmund D. PERKINS
Flight Sergeant Colin A. PHILPOTT
Private William G. PLOWMAN
Flight Sergeant Samuel L. POINTON
Private John H. POWDRELL
Second Lieutenant Rowland J. POWDRELL
Private Edward H. L. POWELL
Pilot Officer Peter M. PRICE
Private Noelan W. H. PULFORD
Warrant Officer Class One Sydney A. R. PURNELL
Pilot Officer Neville B. QUIGLEY
Private William M. QUIRKE
Private Barko RAMEKA
Private Tāmati RANGI
Private Colin W. RAYNER
Gunner Herbert W. REDWARD
Flying Officer Charles H. G. REDWOOD
Sub-Lieutenant (A) John H. REEVES
Gunner John H. F. REID
Corporal Vincent E. RICE
Sergeant Tene (Thomas) RICKIT
Sergeant Eric A. ROBINSON
Private Eric E. ROBINSON
Private Clarence J. ROBSON
Private Francis ROCHE
Sapper Roy D. ROGERS
Private Gerald G. ROMLEY
Pilot Officer Cecil G. RUSSELL
Lance Corporal David RUSSELL GC
Private Leslie RUSSELL
Flying Officer Popham SAINSBURY
Sergeant Henry W. SAMPSON
Flight Lieutenant Richard W. SAMPSON
Second Lieutenant George G. SANDEMAN
Aircraftman Class One Thomas G. SAVAGE
Second Lieutenant Anthony (Tony) SCHDROSKI
Leading Aircraftman Francis L. SCHDROSKI
Sergeant Robert E. SCHULTZ
Private William H. SCHULTZ
Sergeant Blake F. SCOTT
Signalman Fredrick A. SCOTT
Private Herbert P. SCOTT
Flight Sergeant Reuben A. SCRAGG
Trooper Francis L. SCRIMGEOUR
Private John (Jack) SCULLIN
Sergeant Alfred J. V. SECKER
Second Lieutenant Percy (Dod) E. SEFTON
Gunner Henry F. SEYMOUR
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Alan SHARPE
Lieutenant Basil SHAW
Flight Lieutenant James M. SHEARER
Captain Patrick J. SHEEHAN
Leading Aircraftman Stanley K. SHERRY
Pilot Officer Ronald S. SHIELD
Flying Officer Owen M. SHROFF
Pilot Officer John W. SIEVERS DFC
Pilot Officer Peter K. SIGLEY
Private Charles R. SIMMONDS
Sergeant Bruce SKEEN
Private Edward P. B. SMITH
Flight Sergeant Ian H. R. SMITH
Gunner Marcus G. SMITH
Flight Sergeant Sheldon B. SMITH
Sapper Douglas SOUTAR
Private Colin F. SPARKSMAN
Private John A. SPENCER
Private Douglas E. STANLEY
Sergeant Revell J. STEED
Private Robert D. STEPHENSON
Private Ronald E. STOWE
Private Roy C. STRACHAN
Flight Sergeant Gordon R. STRATFORD
Private Joseph P. STRATFORD
Flying Officer George A. M. STRUTHERS
Corporal William C. STURM
Sergeant William H. SWAIN
Warrant Officer Roy SWIFT
Private Vivian J. SYDOW
Private Albert SYMON
Flying Officer Sydney E. TANNER
Pilot Officer Brian A. TAYLOR
Private Jack D. TAYLOR
Flying Officer Mervyn J. TAYLOR
Flight Lieutenant Royston C. C. TAYLOR
Second Lieutenant George A. TE KURU
Pilot Officer Evan C. TEMPERTON
Flight Sergeant Ian M. THORBURN
Pilot Officer William G. D. THURSTON
Private Donald A. TIBBLES
Private Francis T. TICHBORNE
Flight Sergeant Tamatūranga Te R-a-H. TŌMOANA
Private Lawrence N. TRUMAN
Corporal Allan J. K. TUCKER
Gunner Thomas W. MacF. TUDHOPE
Pilot Officer Wilfred E. B. TURNER
Private Conolly H. TWIGG
Signalman James VANNAN
Pilot Officer Thomas H. VAUTIER
Warrant Officer Class Two Norman N. VICKERS
Pilot Officer Michael Von DADELSZEN
Pilot Officer David W. WACHER
Sergeant Horton N. WADE
Flight Sergeant Noel N. WAKELY
Sergeant Basil A. WALKER
Warrant Officer Bryan WARD
Private John M. WARD
Leading Seaman John C. WARDLE
Private Percival R. WARE
Private Donald L. C. WATKIN
Flight Sergeant Hugh A. T. WATSON
Gunner Ronald WATTY
Private Matua P. WEHI
Sergeant Harold R. WELCH
Pilot Officer Rodney W. K. WHITE
Apprentice (MN) Peter N. WHITE-PARSONS
Flight Sergeant Eric R. WHITTINGTON
Lieutenant Stephen H. WHITTON
Private Alexander W. WHYTE
Private Alexander A. WILKIE
Private Ian S. WILKIE
Private Allan G. A. WILLIAMS
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Maurice W. WILLIAMS
Squadron Leader Wilfred W. C. WILLIAMS DFC, MID
Private Amos (Moss) D. WILLIAMSON
Pilot Officer Harry R. WILLIS
Pilot Officer Harold F. WILLIS
Captain Douglas A. WILSON
Leading Aircraftman Leslie G. H. WILSON
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Rex S. WILSON
Warrant Officer Class One Ronald A. H. WILSON
Private Francis G. WOOD
Pilot Officer Russell WOOD
Private Thomas WOODS
Private Vernon A. WOODS
Sergeant Roy D. J. WOODCOCK
Flight Lieutenant Cecil N. W. WRIGHT
Assistant Cook (MN) Leslie F. YATES
Flying Officer Eric W. YOUNG
Flight Sergeant Marion F. YOUNG
Flight Sergeant Walter W. YOUNG
Driver Alexander A. W. ZACHAN 

Roll of Honour - Occupation of Japan

Staff Sergeant John M. MURPHY MM

Roll of Honour - Vietnam

Private Donald (Don) C. FRITH
Staff Sergeant Graham (Dick) R. GRIGG Military Merit Medal (SVN)

Photos

Napier Conference Centre Location Map

Marine Parade

Loading...

Napier City Council - Copyright © 2018 Napier City Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Napier City Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Napier City Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Napier City Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Napier City Council - www.napier.govt.nz / +64 6 835 7579 / info@napier.govt.nz